"Advertisements"
SEARCH THIS SITE FOR HOUSE DESIGN, OVERSEAS FILIPINO NEWS, FREE ONLINE STUDIES, CASH LOANS and BANK LOANS, PROPERTY FOR SALE, HOUSE AND LOT, FORECLOSED, CARS FOR SALE and anything beneficial for the Filipinos at home and abroad
SEARCH THIS SITE
"Sponsored Links"

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

How To Apply for a Work Visa to New Zealand?


New Zealand is another country where many Filipinos want to work and live. A Strong economy, world-class health, and education system, good weather, and of course, high-paying jobs are few of the reasons why many people migrate to New Zealand.  For Pinoy workers, New Zealand has a more open policy for migrant workers and the demand for health workers and skilled workers are continually growing.   So if you are planning to work and temporarily live in New Zealand, you need a work visa.



(Watch: New Zealand issue working holiday visa for Pinoys)

New Zealand is another country where many Filipinos want to work and live. A Strong economy, world-class health, and education system, good weather, and of course, high-paying jobs are few of the reasons why many people migrate to New Zealand.


For Pinoy workers, New Zealand has a more open policy for migrant workers and the demand for health workers and skilled workers are continually growing. 


So if you are planning to work and temporarily live in New Zealand, you need a work visa.
If you are a Filipino, you can apply for New Zealand work visa if;
  • You have a job offer from a New Zealand employer
  • You are coming for a particular work-related purpose or event
  • You have been studying in New Zealand and now you want to work there
  • You partner is in New Zealand and you want to come and work
(Watch:30,000 jobs await Filipinos in New Zealand)

Here are the types of work visas a Filipino can apply for New Zealand

Philippines Working Holiday Visa

This visa helps young, educated people come to New Zealand. You can apply for this visa if you’re a citizen of the Republic of the Philippines and you have at least NZ $4,200 to live on during your stay. While you are in NZ you can study and work while you enjoy your holiday

Overview

  • Duration is12 months 
  • This visa is for 18 - 30 years old 
  • Only 100 Philippines Working Holiday Visa per year will be given a quota. 
With this visa, you can;
  • Work in New Zealand for up to 12 months. 
  • Study or train for up to 6 months in total. 
Things to remember!
  • You can only apply for a Working Holiday Visa online.
  • You can’t accept a permanent job or work for the same employer for more than 3 months. 
  • You can’t bring children with you on a working holiday. If you have a partner who wants to come to New Zealand, they’ll need to apply for their own visa. 
The following are screen shots from New Zealand immigration website regarding visa application process.


Criteria for Philippine Working Holiday Visa
  • You must provide proof of your identity example your passport
  • You must be in good health
  • You must be of good character (police certificate as a proof)
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You must be 18-30 years old
  • You must have a ticket to New Zealand or enough money to buy one
  • You must have enough money to live while you are in New Zealand
  • You must not have had approval for New Zealand Working Holiday Visa before
  • You must have a tertiary qualification
  • You must be able to speak English
  • You must have full medical insurance for the length of you stay
Specific Purpose Work Visa

This visa is for people who need to come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event. To apply you’ll need to have skills related to your specific purpose or event and be able to define the time you’ll need to complete your specific purpose or event. Examples of people who may be able to apply include business people on secondments, sports players, professional coaches, specialist installers or services, and Philippines nurses seeking occupational registration.

With this visa, you can;

  • Come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event.
  • Work for a specific employer for the time allowed to complete your specific purpose or event.
Things to remember!
  • If you have a current visitor visa, which you were granted as a guardian accompanying a student to New Zealand, you won’t be eligible for this visa.
  • If you’re an Entertainment industry worker in New Zealand for a specific purpose or event, you should apply for an ‘Entertainers Work Visa’ instead.
  • You can't include your partner or dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
The following are screen shots from New Zealand immigration website regarding visa application process.


Criteria for Specific Purpose Work Visa

  • You must provide proof of your identity example your passport
  • You must be in good health
  • You must be of good character (police certificate as a proof)
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You must need to come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event
  • You must specify the amount of time you need to complete your specific purpose or event
  • You may need to provide an Employer Supplementary Form
  • You may need qualifications and experience
  • You must have made arrangement to leave New Zealand
Philippines Special Work Visa

If you’re a citizen of the Philippines and you’re a registered nurse, farm manager or engineering professional, you can apply for this visa. To apply, you need to have a New Zealand job offer for your special work and the necessary qualifications, experience and occupational registration to do that work. While you’re working in New Zealand you can enjoy our scenery, culture and friendly people.

Overview

  • Duration is up to 3 years
  • At any one time, under the Philippines Special Work Instructions, New Zealand can have:

100 Philippines nurses

20 Philippines farm managers

20 Philippines engineering professionals


With this visa, you can

  • Come to New Zealand to work as a registered nurse, farm manager or engineering professional.
  • Study for up to 3 months in any 12-month period.
Things to remember!

  • The length of your stay will depend on the length of your job offer.If you’re granted a visa for less than 3 years, you can apply for another visa for the balance of the time while in New Zealand. You’ll need to continue to meet all of the criteria to be granted another visa.
  • You can't include a partner or dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
The following are screen shots from New Zealand immigration website regarding visa application process.



Criteria for The Philippines Special Work Visa
  • You must provide proof of your identity example your passport
  • You must be in good health
  • You must be of good character (police certificate as a proof)
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You must be a citizen of the Philippines
  • If you are a farm manager or engineering professional, you must live in the Philippines permanently
  • You must have an offer of full-time work
  • If you are a farm manager or engineering professional, the work you've been offered must be assessed as equivalent to ANZSCO Skill Level 1
  • You must be qualified to do the work you've been offered
  • You must have New Zealand registration
Post Study Work Visa - Employer Assisted

This visa is for recent graduates who have successfully completed their qualification in New Zealand. To apply you’ll need to have an offer of full-time work in the same area as your qualification. If you’re granted this visa, it may provide a pathway for you to later apply for residence under our Skilled Migrant Category.

Overview

  • Duration is 2 years or 3 years if you are working towards occupational registration

With this visa, you can

  • Work in the job you’ve been offered for the employer who offered it.
  • Get practical work experience in the same area as your qualification.
Things to remember!

  • You can be granted this visa more than once, but you’ll need to complete another acceptable qualification each time you apply.
  • You can't include a partner or dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

The following are screen shots from New Zealand immigration website regarding visa application process.






Criteria for Post Study Work Visa - Employer Assisted

  • You must provide proof of your identity example your passport
  • You must be in good health
  • You must be of good character (police certificate as a proof)
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You must have completed an acceptable qualification in New Zealand
  • You must have an offer of full-time work in the same area as your qualification
  • Your employer must complete an Employer Supplementary Form
  • You must apply in time or have a 'Post-Study Work Visa
Partner of a Worker Work Visa

This visa will allow you to work in New Zealand while your partner’s here on a work visa. You’ll be able to get a job and in your free time, enjoy New Zealand’s scenery, adventure, culture, and friendly people.

Overview

  • Duration is same time as your partner's work visa
With this visa, you can
  • Join your partner.
  • Work in New Zealand.
  • Study for up to 3 months.
Things to remember
  • You can’t apply for this visa if your partner’s work visa is a Working Holiday Visa, a Skilled Migrant Category or Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa, a Recognised Seasonal Employer Limited Visa, or a Supplementary Seasonal Employment, Fishing Crew, or Domestic Staff of a Diplomat Work Visa, or a special visa that allows them to work in New Zealand while we assess their claim for refugee status.
  • You don’t need to have a New Zealand job offer to apply.
  • You can't include dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
The following are screen shots from New Zealand immigration website regarding visa application process.
Criteria for Partner of a Worker Work Visa
  • You must provide proof of your identity example your passport
  • You must be in good health
  • You must be of good character (police certificate as a proof)
  • You must genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • You and your partner must be living together in a genuine and stable relationship
  • Your partner must support your visa application
  • Your partner must be of good character
  • Your partner must hold an appropriate work visa
  • You must have enough money to live while you are in New Zealand
  • You must have the arrangement to leave New Zealand

SEE MORE:








©2017 THOUGHTSKOTO
SEARCH JBSOLIS

OUR POPULAR CONTENT