Sponsored Links
SEARCH THIS SITE
SEARCH THIS SITE FOR HOUSE DESIGN, OVERSEAS FILIPINO NEWS, FREE ONLINE STUDIES, CASH LOANS and BANK LOANS, PROPERTY FOR SALE, HOUSE AND LOT, FORECLOSED, CARS FOR SALE and anything beneficial for the Filipinos at home and abroad
Advertisement

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

PHOTO BLOG: Basic Guide on How to Apply for Japanese Visa


Japan is one of the countries in the world, Filipino wants to visit due to its beautiful scenery and tourist spots such as the famous cherry blossoms, temples, Disney resort in Tokyo and many others.  But since the Japanese government has yet to grant Filipinos visa-free access. Many people think it is hard to get one that becomes a hindrance to their travel.  Nowadays, it is much easier to go to get a Japanese visa and fulfill your bucket list and visit the Land of the Rising Sun.


(Watch the video here)

Japan is one of the countries in the world, Filipino wants to visit due to its beautiful scenery and tourist spots such as the famous cherry blossoms, temples, Disney resort in Tokyo and many others.

But since the Japanese government has yet to grant Filipinos visa-free access. Many people think it is hard to get one that becomes a hindrance to their travel.

Nowadays, it is much easier to go to get a Japanese visa and fulfill your bucket list and visit the Land of the Rising Sun.





Since 2014, Japan has implementing relaxation of visa requirements for nationals of Indonesia, Vietnam and the Philippines with the objective to promote the country as a tourism-oriented country with the even higher goal of attracting 20 million foreign visitors.

Filipino tourists who have visited Japan at least once could already be granted multiple-entry visas good for five years.





WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS NEEDED?
A. Philippine Passport.

  • Passport must be in good condition
  • Valid for at least six months
  • With at least two blank pages left
  • If your passport is damaged or about to expire in a few months, renew it before applying for a Japan tourist visa


B. Visa Application Form. You can download the application form here. Don't leave any blank and just write N/A if not applicable
C.Photograph. 

  • One copy, 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background. 
  • Make sure that the photo complies with the guidelines
  • Paste your photo on the application form

D. NSO-certified birth certificate with receipt and must be issued within the past one year


E.If married, NSO marriage certificate from NSO is also needed



WHAT ARE THE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS?

A. If you are applying as tourist, complete the additional requirements
  • Daily schedule or your itinerary in Japan. You can prepare this yourself or have your travel agency prepare it for you.
  • Income tax return (ITR Form 2316). Bring both the original and photocopy.
  • Bank certificate. This should be recent or within 3 months of submission of the application. Remember the amount on your bank certificate should adequately cover your airfare and your stay in Japan.


B. If visiting a friend or a distant relative

The following additional requirement only applies if your friend or distant relative in Japan will be the one to shoulder your expenses.
  • Invitation letter from your guarantor. This must explain why you will be visiting and must have a signature. Must be issued within the past 3 months. 
  • Guarantee letter. Must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • Residence certificate (Juminhyo) if your guarantor is Japanese OR Foreign Registration Certificate from City Hall if the guarantor is not Japanese. Must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • Income Certificate (Shotoku Shomeisho) from City Hall, Tax return certificate (Nouzeishomeisho: Form 2) from Tax office (Kakuteishinkokusho Hikae), OR Bank Certificate (Yokin Zandaka Shomeisho).
C. If visiting a close relative

Close relative category applies to parent, child, brother, sister, nephew, niece, aunt and uncle.
  • Invitation letter from your guarantor. Must be issued within the past 3 months. This must explain why you will be visiting and must have a signature. 
  • Guarantee letter. Must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • Residence certificate (Juminhyo) if your guarantor is Japanese OR Foreign Registration Certificate from City Hall if the guarantor is not Japanese. Must be issued within the past 3 months.
  • Income Certificate (Shotoku Shomeisho) from City Hall, Tax return certificate (Nouzeishomeisho: Form 2) from Tax office (Kakuteishinkokusho Hikae), OR Bank Certificate (Yokin Zandaka Shomeisho). Best if you have all three.
  • NSO Birth Certificates (BC) to prove your relationship. Must be issued within the past year.
  1. Parent-Child - birth certificate of both applicant and relative in Japan
  2. Siblings - birth certificate of both applicant and relative in Japan
  3. Aunt-Uncle to Niece and Nephew - birth certificate of applicant, birth certificate of relative in Japan and birth certificate of parent of relative in Japan
  4. Niece-Nephew to Aunt and Uncle - birth certificate of applicant, birth certificate of parent of applicant and birth certificate of relative in Japan


CHOOSE AN ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCY

Personal appearance is not needed when applying for a Japan tourist visa. All applications are coursed through accredited travel agencies.

While the visa is free, the agency will charge a processing fee and rates may vary depending on the agency.

Here are some accredited agencies with corresponding fees
  • Attic Tours Phils. (Pasay, Roxas Blvd., and Cebu) – P1,500
  • Discovery Tour (Makati, Cebu, and Davao) – P800
  • Rajah Travel Corporation (Makati and Manila) – P800
  • Reli Tours & Travel Agency (Makati, Manila, SM Megamall, SM MOA, SM Southmall) – P950
  • UHI (Universal Holidays) (Makati) – P1,200

WAIT FOR YOUR VISA

Visa processing normally takes 3-5 days, but sometimes up to 7 days.

Review your application and make sure all requirements are complete. If you filled out the application form by hand, make sure it is neatly done. After you have submitted everything to the travel agency, there’s nothing left to do but to wait and hope for the best.


Your visa if approved will be either mailed to you to or you must claim at the office of your agency, depending on your prior arrangement.

(All Photos credit to GMA News, other sources Rappler, The Poor Traveler.net)

SEE MORE:
RELATED POST:
RECRUITMENT AGENCIES AND JOBS APPROVED BY POEA TO JAPAN
The following are jobs approved by POEA for deployment to Japan. Job applicants may contact the recruitment agency assigned to inquire for further information or to apply online for the job.  We are not affiliated to any of these recruitment agencies.   As per POEA, there should be no placement fee for domestic workers and seafarers. For jobs that are not exempted from placement fee, the placement fee should not exceed the one month equivalent of salary offered for the job. We encourage job applicant to report to POEA any violation of this rule.  Disclaimer: the license information of employment agency on this website might change without notice, please contact the POEA for the updated information.



JAPAN IS IN NEED OF HOUSEKEEPERS WITH P70,000 MONTHLY SALARY


POEA APPROVED JOBS ORDER TO JAPAN



Japan and Israel, to hire Filipino nurses and caregivers very soon


Nursing and caregiving jobs in Japan will be available for Filipinos very soon as a result of an agreement the Philippines has entered into Japanese government.

Read more: http://www.jbsolis.com/2017/04/japan-israel-to-hire-thousands-of-pinoy.html#ixzz4eaGxJSUs




©2017 THOUGHTSKOTO
SEARCH JBSOLIS