Carousel

Advertisement
SEARCH THIS SITE
JBSOLIS is a site for overseas Filipino workers, health and insurances, OWWA, PAG-IBIG, bank and cash loans, foreclosed properties, small house designs, local and overseas job listings.

Friday, July 13, 2018

Taiwan's Free-Visa Entry for Filipinos are Extended - Here's How To Apply

Taiwan on Thursday announced that its trial visa exemption for Filipinos has been extended for another year. Visa-free entry for Filipinos will continue until July 31, 2019. a statement by the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) indicated that the visa-free policy will be reviewed for a possible further extension beyond the one-year extension. Taiwan first enforced its visa-free policy for the Philippines on Nov. 1, 2017.
Advertisement

Taiwan on Thursday announced that its trial visa exemption for Filipinos has been extended for another year. Visa-free entry for Filipinos will continue until July 31, 2019. a statement by the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) indicated that the visa-free policy will be reviewed for a possible further extension beyond the one-year extension. Taiwan first enforced its visa-free policy for the Philippines on Nov. 1, 2017.  "This visa-free privilege is a reflection of Taiwan’s goodwill and friendship towards all Filipinos under the 'New Southbound Policy' which aims to build stronger bilateral relations and closer people-to-people connectivity between Taiwan and the Philippines," said Michael Peiyung Hsu, Taiwan’s Representative to the Philippines. Manila and Taipei have no formal diplomatic ties owing to the One-China Policy. Taiwan has no embassy in Manila and is instead represented by TECO, which acts as its de-facto embassy in the country.   Taiwan is a self-ruling democratic island which separated from mainland China in 1949.    The following requirements are required to avail of the free-entry visa to Taiwan:    1. A regular passport with a remaining six (6) months validity from the date of entry. 2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required.  3. No criminal record in Taiwan.  4. A proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting.   Those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.  The number of two-way visitors hit a record high in 2017 wherein Filipino travelers going to Taiwan reached 290,784 while Taiwanese visitors to the Philippines reached 236,777.  Among the many place to visit in Taiwan include the the National Palace Museum, the best-known Shilin Night Market to Tainan Flowers Night Market, the gargantuan Chung Tai Chan Monastery in Puli Town, the Taipei101, and the many national parks, forest or state reserves.  Taiwan also have a nationwide free Wi-Fi internet that rolled out in 2011, allowing residents to log on to the island's network, ITaiwan, at thousands of hotspots.

Sponsored Links


"This visa-free privilege is a reflection of Taiwan’s goodwill and friendship towards all Filipinos under the 'New Southbound Policy' which aims to build stronger bilateral relations and closer people-to-people connectivity between Taiwan and the Philippines," said Michael Peiyung Hsu, Taiwan’s Representative to the Philippines.

Manila and Taipei have no formal diplomatic ties owing to the One-China Policy. Taiwan has no embassy in Manila and is instead represented by TECO, which acts as its de-facto embassy in the country.

Taiwan is a self-ruling democratic island which separated from mainland China in 1949.


The following requirements are required to avail of the free-entry visa to Taiwan:


1. A regular passport with a remaining six (6) months validity from the date of entry.

2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required.
3. No criminal record in Taiwan.
4. A proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting.

Taiwan on Thursday announced that its trial visa exemption for Filipinos has been extended for another year. Visa-free entry for Filipinos will continue until July 31, 2019. a statement by the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) indicated that the visa-free policy will be reviewed for a possible further extension beyond the one-year extension. Taiwan first enforced its visa-free policy for the Philippines on Nov. 1, 2017.  "This visa-free privilege is a reflection of Taiwan’s goodwill and friendship towards all Filipinos under the 'New Southbound Policy' which aims to build stronger bilateral relations and closer people-to-people connectivity between Taiwan and the Philippines," said Michael Peiyung Hsu, Taiwan’s Representative to the Philippines. Manila and Taipei have no formal diplomatic ties owing to the One-China Policy. Taiwan has no embassy in Manila and is instead represented by TECO, which acts as its de-facto embassy in the country.   Taiwan is a self-ruling democratic island which separated from mainland China in 1949.    The following requirements are required to avail of the free-entry visa to Taiwan:    1. A regular passport with a remaining six (6) months validity from the date of entry. 2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required.  3. No criminal record in Taiwan.  4. A proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting.   Those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.  The number of two-way visitors hit a record high in 2017 wherein Filipino travelers going to Taiwan reached 290,784 while Taiwanese visitors to the Philippines reached 236,777.  Among the many place to visit in Taiwan include the the National Palace Museum, the best-known Shilin Night Market to Tainan Flowers Night Market, the gargantuan Chung Tai Chan Monastery in Puli Town, the Taipei101, and the many national parks, forest or state reserves.  Taiwan also have a nationwide free Wi-Fi internet that rolled out in 2011, allowing residents to log on to the island's network, ITaiwan, at thousands of hotspots.


Visa applications are filed at the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines
Taiwan on Thursday announced that its trial visa exemption for Filipinos has been extended for another year. Visa-free entry for Filipinos will continue until July 31, 2019. a statement by the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) indicated that the visa-free policy will be reviewed for a possible further extension beyond the one-year extension. Taiwan first enforced its visa-free policy for the Philippines on Nov. 1, 2017.  "This visa-free privilege is a reflection of Taiwan’s goodwill and friendship towards all Filipinos under the 'New Southbound Policy' which aims to build stronger bilateral relations and closer people-to-people connectivity between Taiwan and the Philippines," said Michael Peiyung Hsu, Taiwan’s Representative to the Philippines. Manila and Taipei have no formal diplomatic ties owing to the One-China Policy. Taiwan has no embassy in Manila and is instead represented by TECO, which acts as its de-facto embassy in the country.   Taiwan is a self-ruling democratic island which separated from mainland China in 1949.    The following requirements are required to avail of the free-entry visa to Taiwan:    1. A regular passport with a remaining six (6) months validity from the date of entry. 2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required.  3. No criminal record in Taiwan.  4. A proof of accommodation, such as hotel booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting.   Those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.  The number of two-way visitors hit a record high in 2017 wherein Filipino travelers going to Taiwan reached 290,784 while Taiwanese visitors to the Philippines reached 236,777.  Among the many place to visit in Taiwan include the the National Palace Museum, the best-known Shilin Night Market to Tainan Flowers Night Market, the gargantuan Chung Tai Chan Monastery in Puli Town, the Taipei101, and the many national parks, forest or state reserves.  Taiwan also have a nationwide free Wi-Fi internet that rolled out in 2011, allowing residents to log on to the island's network, ITaiwan, at thousands of hotspots.

Those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.


The number of two-way visitors hit a record high in 2017 wherein Filipino travelers going to Taiwan reached 290,784 while Taiwanese visitors to the Philippines reached 236,777.



Among the many place to visit in Taiwan include the the National Palace Museum, the best-known Shilin Night Market to Tainan Flowers Night Market, the gargantuan Chung Tai Chan Monastery in Puli Town, the Taipei101, and the many national parks, forest or state reserves.

Taiwan also have a nationwide free Wi-Fi internet that rolled out in 2011, allowing residents to log on to the island's network, ITaiwan, at thousands of hotspots.