Carousel

Advertisement
SEARCH THIS SITE
JBSOLIS is a site for overseas Filipino workers, health and insurances, OWWA, PAG-IBIG, bank and cash loans, foreclosed properties, small house designs, local and overseas job listings.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Planning to Visit Japan? Here's How to Apply for a Tourist Visa







No doubt, Japan is one of the most beautiful countries in the world many Filipinos dreams to visit one day! Whether you want to see the real Cherry Blossom or Sakura or just want to experience the beauty, culture or the snow of the country, entering Japan needs a visa.  So here's a simple guide on how to apply for a tourist visa if you are planning to visit the "Land of the Rising Sun" — Japan.  1.  Determine what kind of Japan visa you need There are many types of Japan visas that you can apply for, depending on the purpose of your travel. For example, you just want to tour Japan, then you need a tourist visa. However, if you are planning to visit friends or distant relatives residing in Japan, you need to apply for another type of visa.  Remember that each type of visa varies and requires different requirements. Check the website of Embassy of Japan in the Philippines for more information.   2. Prepare the required documents for your visa application The following are the requirements needed according to the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines for tourist visa application.  Aside from the above-mentioned requirements, you need to present the following; A. Japan Itinerary — Your itinerary will give the embassy an idea of your activities in Japan. Indicate your date of arrival and contact information of the tour company you are joining.  You can download the form here, complete the information and print. Also, your accredited travel agency can fill it up for you.   B. Bank Certificate — An original bank certificate issued within the past three months is important. If you are planning a trip to Japan, make sure that you have enough money to cover your travel expenses and daily allowance.  It is said that one common reason for rejected visa application in Japan is the lack of money in their bank account.  C. Income Tax Return Unless you’re retired or a senior citizen, you are required to submit your proof of income along with your other requirements.  For employed individuals: Provide the latest Income Tax Return Form 2316 and a photocopy on A4 paper Certificate of Employment  For self-employed individuals: Freelance: Provide the latest Income Tax Return Form 2316 and a photocopy on A4 paper  Business Owners: Submit your Business Registration issued by DTI / SEC and the company Income Tax Return  For OFWs: Provide a Tax Exemption Form from the BIR Certificate of Employment or Contract of Employment No Income Tax Report Provide a letter stating why you are unable to submit an ITR at this time
No doubt, Japan is one of the most beautiful countries in the world many Filipinos dreams to visit one day! Whether you want to see the real Cherry Blossom or Sakura or just want to experience the beauty, culture or the snow of the country, entering Japan needs a visa.



So here's a simple guide on how to apply for a tourist visa if you are planning to visit the "Land of the Rising Sun" — Japan.

Ads


Sponsored Links

 1. Determine what kind of Japan visa you need

There are many types of Japan visas that you can apply for, depending on the purpose of your travel. For example, you just want to tour Japan, then you need a tourist visa. However, if you are planning to visit friends or distant relatives residing in Japan, you need to apply for another type of visa. 

Remember that each type of visa varies and requires different requirements. Check the website of Embassy of Japan in the Philippines for more information. 
Ads


2. Prepare the required documents for your visa application

The following are the requirements needed according to the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines for tourist visa application.






3. Look for an accredited travel agency to process your application

All application must go through accredited travel agencies. So look for one where you can submit all your requirements to them and they will be the one to process it for you in exchange for corresponding fees. Walk-in application in The Embassy of Japan is not allowed.
4. Wait for the result of your application

If there is no problem with your application, the process should only take three to five days. In case that there is a problem with your visa application, the embassy will reach out to you. If you completed all the requirements and checked by your agency, all you need to do is to wait.

This article is filed under visa application, visa approval, visa application process, tourist visa, Japanese tourist visa, Japan Embassy and types of visa.


©2018 THOUGHTSKOTO