Advertisement
SEARCH THIS SITE
JBSOLIS is a site for overseas Filipino workers, health and insurances, OWWA, PAG-IBIG, bank and cash loans, foreclosed properties, small house designs, local and overseas job listings.

Thursday, July 14, 2016

STEP BY STEP GUIDE: How to Apply for a Singapore Tourist Visa




How to Apply for a Singapore Tourist Visa
For Filipino nationals, there is no need to apply for a visa if you are planning on staying in Singapore for less than 30 days.

If you are planning on staying beyond 30 days however, then you will have to apply for a Singapore Tourist Visa. According to the Embassy of the Republic of Singapore Manila, effective June 1, 2008, they carried out Submission of Application for Visa Electronically (SAVE). It is a system that simplifies visa applications through the internet.


Visa application can now be presented electronically through the following authorized visa agents. The standard Singapore Visa processing fee is SGD$30.00 (PhP 970). Here are the service fees charged by the accredited agencies together with their contact details: 

Authorized Visa Agent going to Singapore
Authorized Visa Agent
Address
Telephone Number
Service Fee
Rajah Travel Corporation
3rd Floor, 331 Building Sen. Gil Puyat Ave., 1209 Makati City
894-0886
PhP 1,120
Uni-Orient Travel Inc.
447 Juan Luna St., Binondo, Manila
243-3888
PhP 930
Marsman Drysdale Travel, Inc.
19F Robinsons Summit Center
6783 Ayala Ave.,
Makati City
(632) 887-0000
PhP 1,030

Singapore/Points of interest/
Sentosa



Singapore Flyer
165m-tall public observation wheel

Universal Studios Singapore
Movie- & TV-themed amusement park


advertisement



Here are the following requirements for a Singapore Tourist Visa:

1) Valid passport. This means 6 months from the date of travel, including old passport/s.
2) Visa application form - printed in A4 size paper. This will be given to you by any of the authorized visa agent.
3) Two (2) recent colored passport sized photos. Kindly take note of the following:
a) Taken on a white background
b) Applicant should be in decent attire (i.e., dark color top with collar and sleeves).
c) Taken recently (3 months ago, at the most)
d) The pictures should be printed on matt or semi-matt finish
e) Make sure that the photo must show the full face (facial features are not supposed to be hiddden) and without any kinds of headgear.
f) Headgear worn based on relgiion however, is acceptable.
g) It has never been submitted to the same embassy where you are recently applying

The following are not acceptable:
a) The photo is taken as a selfie
b) The photo is blurry or grainy
c) Cropped off from your passport
4) Proof of residency in the Philippines (i.e. Immigration Card)
5) Flight itinerary
6) Hotel booking certificate
Singapore/Points of interest



Jurong Bird Park
Wildlife preserve for bird diversity


Considering the validity of the visa given, the Singapore Embassy accepts application at least 30 days before the intended travel date.

In order for the authorized travel agents to have ample time of your visa processing, kindly submit the complete documents to them 3 weeks before your travel date.


Please be noted that following the submission of documents to the embassy, they may ask you for additional documents and/or fees not mentioned in the standard list of requirements. This will all depend on the choice of the Consul. As such, this may prolong the duration of the visa processing days. 

SINGAPORE POINT OF INTEREST OR PLACES TO VISIT




©2016 THOUGHTSKOTO