SEARCH THIS SITE FOR HOUSE DESIGN, OVERSEAS FILIPINO NEWS, FREE ONLINE STUDIES, CASH LOANS and BANK LOANS, PROPERTY FOR SALE, HOUSE AND LOT, FORECLOSED, CARS FOR SALE and anything beneficial for the Filipinos at home and abroad

Monday, December 28, 2015

UAE EXPATS AND OVERSEAS FILIPINOS, SOME GOOD NEWS STARTING JANUARY 2016


With the introduction of the new UAE labor laws to be implemented this January 2016, some info's are starting to come out. As reported in the 24/7 UAE news organization, the 6-months ban for workers who end their job even without completing the two year contract, provided, the employer and the employee are in mutual agreement.


 "UAE Ministry of Labour has confirmed that the ban of six months will be cancelled beginning January if the work permit and employment are terminated in mutual agreement.

Who are those in LEVEL 1,2 and 3?


LEVEL 1- Professions include: Manager, Engineer, Doctor, Teacher, Accountant, Accounts Clerk, Marketing Specialist, Quantity Surveyor, Draftsman, Executive Secretary, Pharmacist, Administration Officer, Reservation Officer, Safety Officer, Public Relations Officer, Computer Operator, Advertising Designer, Graphic Arts Draftsman etc.
LEVEL 2 - Technical, Technicians and Mechanical related professions.
LEVEL 3 - Sales Executive, Sales Representative, Sales Supervisor, Site Supervisor, Administration Clerk, Correspondence Clerk, Customs Clearing Clerk, Ticketing Clerk, Cash Desk Clerk, Receptionist, Cashier, Store Keeper, Tourist Guide etc. 

According to the 24/7 News, "the Ministry, employees will be allowed new work permits to join another facility immediately, even if the employee has not completed two years at the first facility.

However, the Ministry confirmed that workers under level IV and V who have not completed six months with the first establishment will be excluded from this rule.

The new rule is part of the new resolutions issued by Labour Minister Saqr Ghobash in September and which will be effective in January."




"Humaid Rashid bin Dimas Al Suwaidi, Assistant Undersecretary at Ministry of Labour, told Al Bayan that under the new resolution, employees who end their service in agreement with the establishments and cancel their work permits will be allowed to move to other establishments, even if they have not completed two years at the workplace.
However, workers in levels IV and V who have not completed six months with the first facility are exempted from this rule, he added.
Al Suwaidi said that currently workers who terminate their service through consensus and have completed two years are also not allowed to move to another facility immediately. They are allowed to join another job only after a period of six months from the date of cancellation of the work permit, he added.
As per the new resolution No. 766 of 2015 workers will be granted new work permits immediately beginning January, explained Al Suwaidi and added that this is so as long as both the parties fulfill the conditions agreed upon in the labour contract signed between them."
image from NY Times. Q and A on DUBAI law here
news Source: 24/7
©2015 THOUGHTSKOTO

THIS MIGHT INTEREST YOU

READ MORE VIRAL POSTS HERE