Sponsored Links
SEARCH THIS SITE
SEARCH THIS SITE FOR HOUSE DESIGN, OVERSEAS FILIPINO NEWS, FREE ONLINE STUDIES, CASH LOANS and BANK LOANS, PROPERTY FOR SALE, HOUSE AND LOT, FORECLOSED, CARS FOR SALE and anything beneficial for the Filipinos at home and abroad
Advertisement

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Requirements for Free-Visa Entry to Taiwan!

Planning a vacation abroad? Taiwan is calling you. Starting November 1, 2017, Filipinos may now travel to Taiwan visa-free until July 31, 2018!  This good news is announced by Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines.

Planning a vacation abroad? Taiwan is calling you. Starting November 1, 2017, Filipinos may now travel to Taiwan visa-free until July 31, 2018!

This good news is announced by Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines.
Advertisements





Who can visit Taiwan visa-free?

Filipinos who would like to stay up to 14 days for tourism activities, business, visiting relatives, attending functions or events. They can enjoy visa-free entry from November 1 to July 31, next year.

TECO clarified that those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of the study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.


Read: 10 reasons for OFW to choose Taiwan as next work destination

Sponsored Links





In TECO's statement, it reads "This visa-free initiative shall undergo a 9-month trial period until July 31, 2018, as part of Taiwan’s goodwill and efforts of the 'New Southbound Policy' to build closer people-to-people exchange of visits,"

Requirements for visa-free entries are as follows:

1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry (Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment) ;

2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler's next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required;
Advertisement


3. No criminal record in Taiwan;

4. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting etc.

TECO clarified that diplomatic and official passport holders are eligible for visa-free treatment.



SEE MORE:



©2017 THOUGHTSKOTO

SEARCH JBSOLIS, TYPE KEYWORDS and TITLE OF ARTICLE at the box below