Sponsored Links
SEARCH THIS SITE
SEARCH THIS SITE FOR HOUSE DESIGN, OVERSEAS FILIPINO NEWS, FREE ONLINE STUDIES, CASH LOANS and BANK LOANS, PROPERTY FOR SALE, HOUSE AND LOT, FORECLOSED, CARS FOR SALE and anything beneficial for the Filipinos at home and abroad
Advertisement

Wednesday, October 05, 2016

Taiwan Embassy Gives Visa FREE Entry To Qualified Filipinos

The Embassy of Taiwan recently announced that qualified Filipinos can apply for visa exemption Authorization Certificate and be allowed to visit Taiwan without the need to apply for Visit/Tourist Visa.

The Embassy of Taiwan recently announced that qualified Filipinos can apply for visa exemption Authorization Certificate and be allowed to visit Taiwan without the need to apply for Visit/Tourist Visa.



In order to avail VISA FREE ENTRY, the requirements must be met, which are posted from the official website and reads as follows:

»To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following conditions must be met:

(1)The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
(2)The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket.
(3)The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

»In addition, the applicant must possess at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:
(1)Valid resident or permanent resident card
(2)Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
(3)Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

For citizens who met the qualifications set by Taiwan, all you needed to do is apply online for exemption here.

During travel to Taiwan, it is important to keep a printed copy of the Travel Authorization Certificate. This will be inspected by the immigration upon arrival and departure in Taiwan. 





In order to avail VISA FREE ENTRY, the requirements must be met, which are posted from the official website and reads as follows:    »To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following conditions must be met:   (1)The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan. (2)The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket. (3)The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.   »In addition, the applicant must possess at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:  Apply online for visa free travel authorization certificate here (1)Valid resident or permanent resident card (2)Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa) (3)Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan






Online Application Process for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate (Applicable to citizens of India, Vietnam, the Philippines, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Lao) Apply here
For citizens who met the qualifications set by Taiwan, all you needed to do is apply online for exemption here.


  • An approved ROC Travel Authorization Certificate is valid for 90 days. Multiple entries within these 90 days are allowed. The holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. If the holder wishes to apply for another ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, he or she must do so seven days prior to the expiry of the current certificate.
  • Those who do not meet the above-mentioned requirements for visa-free certificate to enter Taiwan, or who intend to study/work/or stay in Taiwan for more than 30 days, are required to apply for appropriate visas at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in the Philippines.

©2016 THOUGHTSKOTO